Aroma Oil 02034889148          info@aromaoilent.com
Aroma Oilent - pure essential oils
You are in: / Products / Yarrow Essential Oil
 
Products Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow Essential Oil


High Grade Bulgarian Yarrow Essential Oil Producer & Exporter
 
AromaOilent is a reputed Bulgarian yarrow essential oil manufacturer and wholesaler. Our family has been manufacturing therapeutic grade essential oils for three generations. Over the years, we have invested heavily in upgrading our family-run steam distillery with the latest technology resulting in higher yield of top grade essential oils. Our stream-lined operations allow us to offer 100% pure, organic essential oils in bulk at wholesale prices.  

History of Yarrow Essential Oil
 
Yarrow’s history as a medicinal herb can be traced back to the ancient Greek hero Achilles. Legend has it that Achilles used this herb to stop the bleeding, prevent infection and treat his wounds and the wounds of his soldiers during the historic Trojan War. The scientific name of the herb is Achillea Millefolium, which is derived from this reference. It is known in other cultures by different names including devil’s nettle, old man’s pepper, soldier’s woundwort, and nosebleed plant.
From early times, yarrow has been used extensively in herbal medicine to bring down acute fever, ease inflammation and gastric distress, soothe inflamed skin, stop the bleeding and prevent infection in case of wounds, and to reduce excessive menstrual blood flow.

Growing, Harvesting & Extraction
 
Yarrow is a hardy herb that grows well even in conditions that would cause most other herbs to wilt away. The warm sunny weather and dry soil create an excellent environment for growing yarrow with an exceptionally high essential oil yield.
The plants are gathered at peak maturity, when the flowers are filled with their therapeutic components. The process is fully mechanized so that the plants can be harvested and transported to the distillery as quickly and as efficiently as possible. This helps to minimize the loss of the plant’s inherent components.
At our steam distillery located nearby, the plants are processed under the supervision of experienced professionals.

Description of Bulgarian Yarrow Essential oil
 
The yarrow oil that is released during steam distillation is bright blue in color because of its high chamazulene content. Bulgarian yarrow essential oil has a sweet, herbaceous aroma with woody and subtle camphoraceous notes. It is rich in over 40 compounds, the most prominent of which include chamazulene, 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, limonene, y-terpinene, b-pinene, borneol acetate, camphene, camphor and isoartemisia ketone. The exact composition of each component can vary depending on the soil and weather conditions in the place where it was grown.

Get Therapeutic Grade Bulgarian Yarrow Essential Oil at Wholesale Prices
 
We understand the challenges that bulk essential oil users face in obtaining high quality essential oils at affordable prices. At AromaOilent, our aim is to make it easy for our global customers to buy large quantities of the finest quality essential oils at wholesale prices. Partnering with trusted local farmers ensures that we can offer a continuous supply of yarrow essential oil. Every step of the process from start to finish is closely monitored to ensure that the highest standards are maintained at every step.
With AromaOilent as your wholesale yarrow essential oil supplier you can rest assured that you will receive 100% pure, organic, therapeutic grade yarrow essential oil. Our wholesale prices are highly competitive and our customer service is second to none.

Uses/Effects of Yarrow Essential Oil
 
The powerful anti-inflammatory properties of yarrow essential oil make it the preferred oil for soothing pain and inflammation resulting from arthritis and rheumatism.
Yarrow oil also has relaxing, anti-spasmodic properties, which helps to reduce painful contractions and spasms in the nerves and muscles as well as the respiratory and digestive systems.
The aroma of the oil has a calming, de-stressing effect and is often used to overcome feelings of restlessness, anxiety and insomnia.
The astringent and emollient qualities of the oil finds great use in various formulations used to tighten saggy muscles, reduce wrinkles, and improve skin tone.
Yarrow oil is used extensively to heal minor wounds and as a natural remedy for skin infections, for reducing flatulence and indigestion.

Industry Applications
•    Aromatherapy – Diffused by itself or blended with lavender, chamomile or Melissa oils to reduce anxiety and restlessness, fight insomnia and promote better sleep.  
•    Perfume Industry – Its herbal-woody-camphoraceous aroma adds a layer of complexity to perfumes and fragrances, which is highly desirable in the perfume industry.    
•    Cosmetics Industry – The oil’s astringent and emollient properties make this a common addition to anti-aging creams, lotions, and moisturizers.  
•    Spa & Wellness – Added to massage oils to reduce anxiety, induce sleep, and alleviate the pain due to inflammation.  
•    Therapeutic Use – Added to bath and skin care preparations to soothe tired muscles and promote relaxation.
•    Pharmaceutical Industry – Used in the manufacture of over the counter products formulated to reduce pain of arthritis and rheumatism, ease stomach discomfort, and heal wounds.

Blends Well With
 
Yarrow essential oil blends well with a wide assortment of essential oils. The gentle aroma of yarrow adds some complexity to the blend without overpowering the aroma of the other oils. It combines well with peppermint, rosemary, vetiver, hyssop, Melissa, Tea tree, black pepper, lemon, lavender, geranium, orange and juniper.

Macrocompound Content
•    1,8-cineole: 5,70 – 36,70
•    Chamazulene: 3 – 20,50
•    Limonene max: 10,70
•    α-Pinene: 0,10 – 9,40
•    β-Pinene+Sabinene: 0,10 – 7,1
•    α-Thujene: 1,50 – 4,50
•    Camphor: 1,20 – 20,60
•    Camphene: 1.30 – 6,00
•    β-Caryophyllene: 0,10 – 12,00
•    Cymene: 0.60 – 8,30
•    Caryophyllene oxide max 20,00

AromaOilent makes it easy for you to buy large quantities of therapeutic grade yarrow essential oil at wholesale manufacturer direct prices. Call us to find out more.  

 



02034889148
info@aromaoilent.com
  MENU

Home
About us
Enquiries and Orders
Privacy Policy
Contacts


CATEGORIES

Lavender
Melissa (Lemon Balm)
Yarrow
Dill
Geranium
German Chamomile
Helichrysum
2022 Aroma Oil Enterprises Ltd., All rights reserved.